RAINBOW ROOMS:

A Place for Hope and a New Start

 

The Rainbow Room is an emergency resource center available to CPS caseworkers to help them meet the critical needs of abused and neglected children.

 

Stocked with all new items, Rainbow Rooms provide:

  • clothing
  • shoes
  • underwear
  • baby formula
  • school supplies
  • hygiene items
  • beds
  • car seats

 

These items go directly to children entering foster or relative care and children in their own homes who live below the poverty line.

The sites listed below are Partners with GTCP in caring for abused and neglected children. Individuals, organizations, and corporations can join in this partnership by supporting GTCP or their local programs.

To learn what programs are available in your area,

click on your community partner below.

 

Click on the region name or map section below to get see the list of Rainbow Rooms in that region.

Region 1 Region 9 Region 2 Region 8 Region 10 Region 11 Region 6 Region 7 Region 5 Region 4 Region 3 Map of DHS Regional Boundaries

Abilene (Region 2)
Austin (Region 7)
Beaumont (Region 5)
Edinburg (Region 11)
El Paso (Region 10)
Houston (Region 6)
Lubbock (Region 1)
Metroplex (Region 3)
Midland (Region 9)
San Antonio (Region 8)
Tyler (Region 4)

To learn more about What We Do, click here.

Region City County Contact Name
1 Amarillo Potter Randall Stephanie Swindell
1 Borger Hutchinson Darla Ingram
1 Hereford Deaf Smith Darla Ingram
1 Levelland Hockley Darla Ingram
1 Littlefield Lamb Darla Ingram
1 Lubbock Lubbock Paige Belew
1 Muleshoe Bailey Darla Ingram
1 Pampa Gray Darla Ingram
1 Plainview Hale Linda Gail Walker
1 Wellington Collingsworth Darla Ingram
2 Abilene Taylor Lori Tellez, CPC, CPS, Taylor County
2 Ballinger Runnels Sarah Gordon, CPC, CPS, Region 2
2 Breckenridge Stephens Sarah Gordon, CPC, CPS, Region 2
2 Brownwood Brown Sarah Gordon, CPC, CPS, Region 2
2 Coleman Coleman Sarah Gordon, CPC, CPS, Region 2
2 Eastland Eastland Sarah Gordon, CPC, CPS, Region 2
2 Graham Young Sarah Gordon, CPC, CPS, Region 2
2 Snyder Scurry Sarah Gordon, CPC, CPS, Region 2
2 Sweetwater Nolan Sarah Gordon, CPC, CPS, Region 2
2 Vernon Hardeman Sarah Gordon, CPC, CPS, Region 2
2 Wichita Falls Wichita Terri Jackson, Rainbow House E.D.
3 Arlington Tarrant Dana Jo McDonald
3 Bonham Fannin Sandy Barber
3 Cleburne Johnson Marianna Tassin
3 Corsicana Navarro Tracy Watson
3 Dallas Dallas Paige Mc Daniel
3 Decatur Wise Bobby Chesher
3 Denton, Carrollton and Lewisville Denton Lorraine Perry
3 Ft Worth Tarrant Dana Jo McDonald
3 Gainesville Cook Bobby Chesher
3 Granbury Hood & Somervell Brigitte Eichler
3 Greenville Hunt Bobby Chesher
3 Kaufman Kaufman Bobby Chesher
3 Lewisville Denton Bobby Chesher
3 Mineral Wells Palo Pinto Cheryl Berry
3 Plano Collin Erica Stanley
3 Rockwall Rockwall Bobby Chesher
3 Sherman Grayson Bobby Chesher
3 Stephenville Erath Bobby Chesher
3 Waxahachie Ellis Elizabeth Tull
3 Weatherford Parker Bobby Chesher
4 Athens Henderson Vicki Beeler
4 Atlanta Cass Nancy Eldridge
4 Canton Van Zandt Karen Forester
4 Carthage Panola Nancy Eldridge
4 Gilmer Upshur Nancy Eldridge
4 Henderson Rusk Julianna Brightwell
4 Jacksonville Cherokee Nancy Eldridge
4 Longview Gregg Nancy Eldridge
4 Marshall Harrison Nancy Eldridge
4 Mt. Pleasant Titus Nancy Eldridge
4 Palestine Anderson Nancy Eldridge
4 Paris Lamar Nancy Eldridge
4 Pittsburgh Camp Gary Pearson
4 Quitman Wood Nancy Eldridge
4 Sulphur Springs Hopkins Nancy Eldridge
4 Texarkana Bowie Nancy.Eldridge
4 Tyler Smith Nancy Eldridge
5 Beaumont Jefferson Brandi Kolander-Neeb
5 Center Shelby Alice Pate
5 Coldspring San Jacinto Brandi Kolander-Neeb
5 Crockett Houston Richard Burnett
5 Jasper Jasper Brandi Kolander-Neeb
5 Kountze Hardin Randy Stanley
5 Livingston Polk Lou Liles
5 Lufkin Angelina Brandi Kolander-Neeb
5 Nacogdoches Nacogdoches Brandi Kolander-Neeb
5 Orange Orange Brandi Kolander-Neeb
5 Port Arthur Jefferson Brandi Kolander-Neeb
5 San Augustine San Augustine Barbara Collins
5 Woodville Tyler Randy Stanley
6 Angleton Brazoria Vickie Sikes
6 Bay City Matagorda Sara Judkins
6 Bellville Austin Ledra Johnson/James Lebeck
6 Conroe Montgomery Dolfia Hearn
6 Fort Bend Fort Bend Tonya Lewis
6 Galveston Galveston Carmen Crabtree
6 Hempstead Waller Eileen Birney
6 Houston Harris Bernadette Cashin
6 Huntsville Walker Ledra Johnson/James Lebeck
6 Liberty Chambers Cyndie Abshire
6 Wharton Wharton Annie Stafford
7 Austin Travis Deborah Risovi
7 Bastrop Bastrop Brenda Jones
7 Belton Bell Linda Kieff
7 Brenham Washington Brenda Jones
7 Bryan-College Station Brazos Brenda Jones
7 Burnet Burnet Brenda Jones
7 Caldwell Burleson Tonya Couch
7 Cameron Milam Brenda Jones
7 Copperas Cove Coryell Brenda Jones
7 Franklin Robertson Brenda Jones
7 Hamilton Hamilton Brenda Jones
7 Hillsboro Hill Kay Harris
7 Killeen Bell Barbara Keetch
7 Lampasas Lampasas George Morley
7 Madisonville Madison Brenda Jones
7 Meridian Bosque Brenda Jones
7 Mexia Limestone Brenda Jones
7 Round Rock Williamson Dianne Howell
7 San Marcos Hays Brenda Jones
7 Waco McLennan Brenda Jones
8 Cuero DeWitt Jacqui Hyden
8 Del Rio Val Verde Graciela Zuniga
8 Floresville Wilson
8 Gonzales Gonzales
8 Jourdanton Atacosca
8 Kerrville Kerr
8 New Braunfels Comal Heather Heywood
8 San Antonio Bexar Mary Lou Stelzig
8 Seguin Guadalupe
8 Uvalde Uvalde
9 Big Spring Howard Marci Nix
9 Lamesa Dawson Marci Nix
9 Midland Midland Marci Nix
9 Odessa Ector Marci Nix
9 San Angelo Tom Green Marci Nix
10 El Paso El Paso Brandi Gurrola
11 Alice Jim Wells Emma Menchaca
11 Aransas Pass San Patricio Emma Menchaca
11 Beeville Bee Emma Menchaca
11 Corpus Christi Nueces Emma Menchaca
11 Edinburg Hidalgo Alicia DeLeon
11 George West Live Oak Emma Menchaca
11 Harlingen Cameron Emma Menchaca
11 Kingsville Kleberg Emma Menchaca
11 Laredo Webb Betty Esquivel
11 McAllen Hidalgo Juan Fernandez
11 McAllen Hidalgo Emma Menchaca
11 Rio Grande City Starr Emma Menchaca
11 Sinton San Patricio Emma Menchaca